The Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre (“RI-MUHC”) Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the RI-MUHC in accordance with our obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the applicable provincial privacy legislation. For the purposes of this Policy, “you” refers to a member of the general public.

This Policy details our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information provided to the RI-MUHC. Our obligations apply to all of our officers, employees, agents or representatives who provide services to or on behalf of the RI-MUHC in connection with our delivery of products, services and information, as well as our website. We urge you to read this Policy to gain a clear understanding of how we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in the course of your use of our website.

If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy, do not provide us with any Personal Information. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time upon reasonable, advance notice. However, you cannot withdraw your consent retroactively.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We define “Personal Information” as any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information, (e.g. name, title, business address, telephone and fax numbers, and e-mail address). This Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. The RI-MUHC retains the right to use business contact information and aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

By accessing and browsing our website(s), you agree that we may collect, use and disclose any information we collect about you through our website as described in this Policy.

Our web server automatically collects visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or Internet Protocol (IP) address, as well as information about the pages being accessed, the date and time of your visit to our website, the documents that you downloaded, the searches you performed, and the website you were on prior to visiting our website(s). We use this information to better serve visitors by managing our sites, diagnosing any technical problems, and improving the content of our website(s). For information on how you may opt-out of the collection of such information, please contact us (see Contact Information below).

If you provide your email address via a subscription box or by sending feedback, inquiries, or requests via email, the personal information you provide (including your email address) will be used only to respond to your message or deliver the requested service. On occasion you may be asked to provide some limited personal information (such as name, postal address, email address) when requesting information or services via the CLIP website.

WHY THE RI-MUHC MAY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The RI-MUHC uses only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information. We collect certain information from you for the purposes of fulfilling our objectives and mandate. These purposes include:

  • Managing our relationships with the general public
  • Distributing publications, invitations to events and programs, and other communications that may be of interest
  • Responding to questions and concerns
  • Meeting legal or regulatory requirements
  • Communicating for any other purpose for which we have your  consent

HOW THE RI-MUHC USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy, unless we expressly tell you otherwise. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information we have obtained from you.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

The RI-MUHC may transfer Personal Information to a service provider which is located outside of Canada where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in Canada. Your Personal Information may also be subject to access by and disclosure to the local courts, law enforcement and national security authorities under the applicable foreign legislation. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers, which may not be in Canada. We use reports from Google Analytics to help us analyze website usage with the goal of improving user experience. You may opt out of Google Analytics by installing an add-on to your browser.

CONSENT

By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law. However, we may seek your consent to use or disclose Personal Information after it has been collected in cases where we wish to use or disclose the information for a purpose not previously identified or expressed in this Policy.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information at any time, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions.

THE ACCURACY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your Personal Information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship  with us, but it will only be held as long as it is necessary for us to communicate with you or to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security safeguards at our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized access to, or loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of Personal Information.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

(a)  Cookies

In browsing the Internet, you will encounter a technology called “cookies”, which are small data files that are saved to your device when you visit our website(s). These are commonly used to provide you specific information from a website, and to provide the website’s operator information about you. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is a temporary file which is only active while you are on the website and is erased once you close your browser. Unlike a session cookie, a persistent cookie is not deleted when you close your browser and will remain on your device indefinitely.

These cookies are used to improve navigation on websites and to collect aggregate statistical information. This information may be used for marketing initiatives after you conclude your session on the RI-MUHC website. The cookies may also track your activity on other websites or social media platforms that you visit after leaving the RI-MUHC website. You may opt out of such tracking by adjusting the cookie settings on your browser.

Adjusting Cookie Settings on Your Browser

Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, doing so may prevent you from accessing all or part of our website. If you wish to disable cookies on your browser, or be prompted prior to a cookie being loaded, you can do so by adjusting your browser’s settings. Consult each individual browser’s “help” feature for more information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other sites. This Policy only applies to Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, and we strongly recommend that you review their privacy policies before you disclose Personal Information to them.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy is in effect as of June 1, 2019. From time to time, we may review this Policy. We reserve the right to change this Policy, and any of our policies or procedures concerning our practices for handling Personal Information, at any time and without any prior notice.

In the event of changes to this Policy, we will post a notice on our website at https://the-clip.ca or https://rimuhc.ca.

PRIVACY CONCERNS

We will promptly respond to questions and concerns relating to our Personal Information handling practices and this Policy, and do our utmost to resolve your concerns. In every instance, we will consider our obligations with respect to privileged information, as well as our separate obligations under applicable privacy legislation. We may need to ask you for Personal Information to verify your identity.

Please direct your questions or concerns to us at the Contact Information listed below.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Contact information

In the event of questions about:

  • Access to your Personal Information;
  • Our collection, use, management or disclosure of Personal Information; or
  • This Policy

Please contact us at clip.ri@muhc.mcgill.ca